Board of Education

Together We Achieve...

 

District Goals for 2016-17

The Board of Education of the Spencer–Van Etten Central School District will:

  • Promote universally high academic standards and expectations while providing opportunities for growth and discovery.
  • Foster a safe and supportive environment conducive to developing civic responsibility, leadership, pride, problem solving, and self-discipline.
  • Deliver a comprehensive, consistent, high quality PreK-12 curriculum anchored to the State Standards resulting in increased engagement and high achievement.

 

 

Building Goals

 

 

Board of Education: 2017-18

 

Don Johnson, President 589-6744
Sean Vallely,Vice President 739-3996
Matt Connor 589-7546
Peter Johanns 423-2470
Karen Johnson 738-7064
Donna Mistler 589-6958
Rick Rogers 589-6820

Dr. Joseph Morgan Superintendent
Kimberly Mathers Treasurer
   

Student Liaison

 
  Anna Devlen  
  Levi Mickelson  


 

Public Participation at Board Meetings

Spencer-Van Etten Board of Education business meetings are generally held on the second Thursday of each month and the fourth Thursday of each month being reserved for workshops. Meetings begin at 7:00 PM in the Middle School Library.

The Board of Education encourages public participation at its meetings in accordance with New York State law, which establishes the right of citizens to attend and listen to the deliberations of the board. There will be a specific agenda item at each regular board meeting to provide members of the school community an opportunity to address the board regarding agenda items and other concerns that can be legally discussed at a public session of the board.

The board shall establish a reasonable time period for such discussion and procedures to be followed by members of the community who wish to address the board.

The superintendent of schools is hereby directed to develop a regulation that establishes reasonable procedures to implement and execute this policy.

The president of the board shall be responsible for recognizing individuals wishing to address the board, determining if the actions and/or comments of the individual are in accordance with this policy and accompanying regulation and for taking action to advise any member of the community that he/she is out of order.


 

Regulations for Board Meeting Participation

The following procedures are hereby established for public comments at board meetings:

  1. Individuals who wish to address the board should sign the form provided by the district clerk prior to the start of the meeting. If possible, individuals should contact the superintendent s office prior to the meeting to request being placed on the agenda.
  2. The time period for public comment shall not exceed 30 minutes unless extended by a majority vote of the board. Any individual will be limited to a maximum of five minutes unless granted additional time by the board.
  3. Individuals may address items listed on the official agenda or such topics as may be legally addressed in a public session of the Board of Education.
  4. Individuals who wish to allege wrongdoing or misconduct on the part of specific employees or students must follow board policies established for that purpose and will not be allowed to address such items to the board except as provided in Policy 1440 (Complaints About School Personnel).
  5. Individuals who wish to allege wrongdoing or misconduct on the part of any company engaged by the school district must do so in writing to the board and will not be allowed to make such allegations in a public session of the board.
  6. No individual will be allowed to use profanity, abusive language, or make personal attacks, whether they are directed at the board members, school employees, students or members of the school community.
  7. Any individual who willfully violates this regulation or refuses to comply with a request from the president of the Board of Education may be prohibited from addressing the board for a period of time to be determined by a majority vote of the board.


 

Spencer-Van Etten
Central School District

16 Dartts Crossroad
Spencer, NY 14883

 

Office Hours:  8am-4pm

Dr. Joseph Morgan
Superintendent of Schools

(607) 589-7100

Laurie Cooper
Secretary to the Superintendent,
District Clerk,
Records Retention Officer

(607)589-7101

Jane St. Amour-Bradley
School Business Executive

(607)589-7100

Anne Frisbie
Purchasing Agent,
Benefits Coordinator

(607)589-7104


Jennifer Swayze
Public Information Coordinator

(607)589-7100

Jack Wiiki
Chief Information Officer

(607)589-7100

Christina Lampila
CSE Chairperson

(607)589-7111